List of Guam Legislatures

List of all Guam Legislatures

The following list of Guam Legislatures are available in electronic format from the 35th Guam Legislature.  If you see any discrepencies in the listings, please contact the Clerk of the Legislature or call at (671) 472-3465.

  • (P) – Popular Party
  • (T) – Territorial Party
  • (D) – Democratic Party
  • (R) – Republican Party
  • (I) – Independent Party

The Popular Party changed to the Democratic Party in 1961.
The Territorial Party changed to the Republican Party in 1966.


1st Guam Legislature (1951)

  • Antonio B. Won Pat (P)- Speaker
  • Frank D. Perez (P)- Vice Speaker
  • Vicente B. Bamba (P)
  • Baltazar J. Bordallo (P)
  • Edwardo T. Calvo (P)
  • Antonio C. Cruz (P)
  • Antonio S.N. Duenas (P)
  • Leon D. Flores (P)
  • Manuel F.L. Guerrero (P)
  • Jose D. Leon Guerrero (P)
  • Francisco B. Leon Guerrero (P)
  • Pedro B. Leon Guerrero (P)
  • Manuel U. Lujan (P)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (P)
  • Joaquin A. Perez (P)
  • Joaquin C. Perez (P)
  • Jesus R. Quinene (P)
  • Ignacio P. Quitugua (P)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (P)
  • James T. Sablan (P)
  • Joaquin S. Santos (P)

2nd Guam Legislature (1953)

  • Antonio B. Won Pat (P) – Speaker
  • Frank D. Perez (P) – Vice Speaker
  • Edwardo T. Calvo (P)
  • Vicente B. Bamba (P)
  • Antonio C. Cruz (P)
  • Manuel U. Lujan (P)
  • Manuel F.L. Guerrero (P)
  • Felix T. Carbullido (P)
  • Joaquin A. Perez (P)
  • Antonio S.N. Duenas (I)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (P)
  • Baltazar J. Bordallo (P)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (P)
  • Paul D. Palting (P)
  • James T. Sablan (P)
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (P)
  • Joaquin S. Santos (P)
  • James B. Butler (I)
  • Pedro C. Lujan (P)
  • Gregorio D. Perez (P)
  • Jesus R. Quinene (P)

3rd Guam Legislature (1955)

  • Francisco B. Leon Guerrero (T) – Speaker
  • Baltazar J. Bordallo (P) – Vice Speaker
  • James T. Sablan (P)
  • Vicente B. Bamba (P)
  • Edwardo T. Calvo (P)
  • Antonio B. Won Pat (P)
  • Carlos P. Taitano (I)
  • Lagrimas L.G. Untalan (I)
  • Felix T. Carbullido (P)
  • Antonio S.N. Duenas (P)
  • Manuel U. Lujan (P)
  • Antonio C. Cruz (P)
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (P)
  • Vicente C. Reyes (P)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (P)
  • Cynthia J. Torres (I)
  • Pedro B. Leon Guerrero (P)
  • Frank D. Perez (P)
  • Joaquin A. Perez (P)
  • Joaquin C. “Kin” Arriola (P)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (P)

4th Guam Legislature (1957)

  • Antonio B. Won Pat (P) – Speaker
  • Frank D. Perez (P) – Vice Speaker
  • Joaquin C. “Kin” Arriola (P)
  • Vicente B. Bamba (P)
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (P)
  • James T. Sablan (P)
  • Manuel U. Lujan (P)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (P)
  • Antonio C. Cruz (P)
  • Ricardo J. Bordallo (P)
  • Joaquin A. Perez (P)
  • George M. Bamba (P)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (P)
  • Juan M. Tuncap* (P)
  • Thomas C. Ooka (P)
  • Pedro C. Lujan (P)
  • Juan Q. San Miguel (P)
  • William D.L. Flores (P)
  • Jose C. Nededog (P)
  • Alfred S.N. Flores (P)
  • Elias A. Chargualaf (P)
  • Manuel G. Sablan (P)

*Juan M. Tuncap decliend a seat in the 4th Legislature in order to retain his position as Legislative Staff Director, a position he has occupied since 1952


5th Guam Legislature (1959)

  • Antonio B. Won Pat (P) – Speaker
  • Manuel U. Lujan (P) – Vice Speaker
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (P)
  • Vicente B. Bamba (P)
  • Ricardo J. Bordallo (P)
  • Antonio C. Cruz (P)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (P)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (P)
  • George M. Bamba (P)
  • Joaquin A. Perez (P)
  • James T. Sablan (P)
  • William D.L. Flores (P)
  • Juan Q. San Miguel (P)
  • Paul D. Palting (P)
  • Tomas C. Ooka (P)
  • Pedro C. Lujan (P)
  • Alfred S.N. Flores (P)
  • Juan L. “John” Anderson (P)
  • Manuel F. Ulloa (P)
  • Jose C. Castro (P)
  • Alfred Ching (P)

6th Guam Legislature (1961)

  • Antonio B. Won Pat (P) – Speaker
  • Manuel U. Lujan (P) – Vice Speaker
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (P)
  • Ricardo J. Bordallo (P)
  • Antonio C. Cruz (P)
  • William D.L. Flores (P)
  • Vicente B. Bamba (P)
  • Paul D. Palting (P)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (P)
  • George M. Bamba (P)
  • James T. Sablan (P)
  • Juan Q. San Miguel (P)
  • Joaquin A. Perez (P)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (P)
  • Juan L. Anderson (P)
  • Alfred S.N. Flores (P)
  • Pedro C. Lujan (P)
  • Jose A. Flores (P)
  • Jose C. Castro (P)
  • Jose P. Cruz (P)
  • Juan T.M. Toves (P)

7th Guam Legislature (1963)

  • Antonio B. Won Pat (P) – Speaker
  • Manuel U. Lujan (P) – Vice Speaker
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (P)
  • Ricardo J. Bordallo (P)
  • George M. Bamba (P)
  • William D.L. Flores (P)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (P)
  • Vicente B. Bamba (P)
  • Edward S. Terlaje (P)
  • Paul D. Palting (P)
  • Juan L. Anderson (P)
  • Francisco G. “Frank” Lujan (P)
  • Joaquin Q. Sanchez (P)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (P)
  • Jesus U. Torres (P)
  • Alfred S.N. Flores (P)
  • Felix C. Wusstig (P)
  • Cayetano A. Quinata (P)
  • Jesus C. Santos (P)
  • Juan T.M. Toves (P)
  • Jose M. Acfalle (P)

8th Guam Legislature (1965)

  • Carlos P. Taitano (T) – Speaker
  • Vicente C. Reyes (T) – Vice Speaker
  • Paul McDonald Calvo (T)
  • Antonio B. Won Pat (D)
  • Ricardo J. Bordallo (D)
  • Ricardo G. Salas (T)
  • George M. Bamba (D)
  • Carlos Camacho (T)
  • Francisco P. Perez (T)
  • Carlos P. Bordallo (T)
  • Tomas S. Tanaka (T)
  • Antonio S.N. Duenas (T)
  • William D.L. Flores (D)
  • Manuel U. Lujan (D)
  • Raymond F. Underwood (T)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (D)
  • Tomas R. Santos (T)
  • Alberto T. Lamorena (T)
  • Francisco G. “Frank” Lujan (D)
  • Kurt S. Moylan (T)
  • Juan Muña (D)

9th Guam Legislature (1967)

  • Joaquin C. “Kin” Arriola (D) – Speaker
  • William D.L. Flores (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Ricardo J. Bordallo (D)
  • George M. Bamba (D)
  • Richard F. Taitano (D)
  • Edward S. Terlaje (D)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (D)
  • Manuel U. Lujan (D)
  • Jesus U. Torres (D)
  • Frank G. Lujan (D)
  • Leonard S.N. Paulino (D)
  • Antonio C. Cruz (D)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (D)
  • Oscar L. Delfin (D)
  • Earl C. Conway (D)
  • Paul D. Palting (D)
  • Ignacio P. Quitugua (D)
  • Alfred S.N. Flores (D)
  • Pedro C. Santos (D)
  • Rafael C. Sgambelluri (D)
  • Jose M. Acfalle (D)

10th Guam Legislature (1969)

  • Joaquin C. Arriola (D) – Speaker
  • Edward S. Terlaje (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Ricardo J. Bordallo (D)
  • George M. Bamba (D)
  • Richard F. Taitano (D)
  • Florencio T. Ramirez (D)
  • Jesus U. Torres (D)
  • William D. L. Flores (D)
  • Joaquin A. Perez (D)
  • Leonardo S. N. Paulino (D)
  • Manuel U. Lujan (D)
  • Antonio C. Cruz (D)
  • Jesus C. Okiyama (D)
  • James T. Sablan (D)
  • Earl C. Conway (D)
  • Oscar L. Delfin (D)
  • Juan L. Anderson (D)
  • Alfred S. N. Flores (D)
  • Francisco G. Lujan (D)
  • Rafael C. Sgambelluri (D)
  • Jose M. Acfalle (D)

11th Guam Legislature (1971)

  • Florencio T. Ramirez (D) – Speaker
  • William D.L. Flores (D) – Vice Speaker
  • George M. Bamba (D)
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (D)
  • Adrian C. Sanchez (D)
  • Jose R. “Ping” Duenas (D)
  • Frank G. Lujan (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • Allen A. Sekt (D)
  • Joaquin A. Perez (D)
  • Leonard S.N. Paulino (D)
  • Paul J. Bordallo (D)
  • James B. Butler (D)
  • Tomas Charfauros (D)
  • Oscar L. Delfin (D)
  • Paul McDonald Calvo (R)
  • Thomas V.C. “Tommy” Tanaka (R)
  • Concepcion C. Barrett (R)
  • Vicente D. Ada (R)
  • Pedro D. Perez (R)
  • Tomas R. Santos (R)

12th Guam Legislature (1973)

  • Florencio T. Ramirez (D) – Speaker
  • William D. L. Flores (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Allen A. Sekt (D)
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (D)
  • George M. Bamba (D)
  • Carl T. C. Gutierrez (D)
  • Adrian C. Sanchez (D)
  • Richard F. Taitano (D)
  • Paul J. Bordallo (D)
  • Jose R. “Ping” Duenas (D)
  • Edward S. Terlaje (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • Frank G. Lujan (D)
  • Jesus U. Torres (D)
  • Paul McDonald Calvo (R)
  • Antonio M. “Tony” Palomo (R)
  • Alfred C. Ysrael (R)
  • Jerry M. Rivera (R)
  • Joseph Franklin Ada (R)
  • Ricardo G. Salas (R)
  • Vicente D. Ada (R)

13th Guam Legislature (1975)

  • Joseph F. Ada (R)- Speaker
  • Alfred C. Ysrael (R) – Vice Speaker
  • Adrian L. Cristobal (D)
  • Allen A. Sekt (D)
  • Thomas V.C. Tanaka (R)
  • Richard F. Taitano (D)
  • Ricardo G. Salas (R)
  • Adrian C. Sanchez (D)
  • Benigno M. Palomo (R)
  • Carl T.C. Gutierrez (D)
  • Roy P. Duenas (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos
  • Jerry M. Rivera (R)
  • Frank F. Blas (R)
  • Vicente D. Ada (R)
  • Edward T. Charfauros (D)
  • Jose R. Duenas (D)
  • Ernesto M. Espaldon (R)
  • James H. Underwood (R)
  • Concepcion C. Barrett (R)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)

14th Guam Legislature (1977)

  • Joseph F. Ada (R) – Speaker
  • Katherine B. Aguon (R) – Vice Speaker
  • Thomas V.C. Tanaka (R)
  • Frank F. Blas (R)
  • Howard S. Trapp (D)
  • Antonio M. Palomo (R)
  • Edward M. Calvo (R)
  • Edward T. Charfauros (D)
  • Franklin J.A. Quitugua (D)
  • Jerry M. Rivera (R)
  • Benigno M. Palomo (R)
  • Vicente D. Ada (R)
  • Ernesto M. Espaldon (R)
  • Carl T.C. Gutierrez (D)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)
  • Joe T. San Agustin (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • James H. Underwood (R)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • Jose R. Duenas (R)
  • Richard F. Taitano (D)

15th Guam Legislature (1979)

  • Thomas V.C. Tanaka (R) – Speaker
  • Katherine B. Aguon (R) – Vice Speaker
  • Ernesto M. Espaldon (R)
  • Alberto C.Lamorena, III (R)
  • Joe T. San Agustin (D)
  • Carmen A. Kasperbauer (R)
  • Richard F. Taitano (D)
  • Frank F. Blas (R)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)
  • James H. Underwood (R)
  • Antonio M. Palomo (R)
  • Peter F. Perez, Jr. (R)
  • Cecilia C. Bamba (R)
  • Franklin J.A. Quitugua (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • Ramon Q. Sudo (D)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • Edward T. Charfauros (D)
  • Benigno M. Palomo (R)
  • John F. Quan (D)
  • Thomas C. Crisostomo (R)

16th Guam Legislature (1981)

  • Thomas V.C. Tanaka (R) – Speaker
  • Frank F. Blas (R) – Vice Speaker
  • Joe T. San Agustin (D)
  • Jose I. Leon Guerrero (D)
  • Carmen A. Kasperbauer (R)
  • Lloyd L. Umagat (D)
  • Alberto C. Lamorena, III (R)
  • Kurt S. Moylan (R)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)
  • Peter F. Perez, Jr. (R)
  • James H. Underwood (R)
  • Carl T.C. Gutierrez (D)
  • Madeleine Z. Bordallo (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • Franklin J.A Quitugua (D)
  • Ramon Q. Sudo (D)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • John F. Quan (D)
  • Thomas C. Crisostomo (R)
  • Edward T. Charfauros (D)
  • Jesus Q. Torres (R)

17th Guam Legislature (1983)

  • Carl T.C. Gutierrez (D) – Speaker
  • Joe T. San Agustin (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Don Parkinson (D)
  • Ted S. Nelson (D)
  • Elizabeth P. Arriola (D)
  • Franklin J. Gutierrez (D)
  • Edward T. Charfauros (D)
  • Franklin J.A. Quitugua (D)
  • Marcia K. Hartsock (D)
  • Francisco, R. Santos (D)
  • Eugene Ramsey (D)
  • John P. Aguon (D)
  • John F. Quan (D)
  • Pilar C. Lujan (D)
  • Joseph F. Ada (R)
  • Thomas V.C. Tanaka (R)
  • Marilyn D.A. Manibusan (R)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • Alberto C. Lamorena, III (R)
  • James H. Underwood (R)

18th Guam Legislature

  • Carl T.C. Gutierrez (D) – Speaker
  • Joe T. San Agustin (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Don Parkinson (D)
  • John P. Aguon (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • Ted S. Nelson (D)
  • Elizabeth P. Arriola (D)
  • Franklin J. Gutierrez (D)
  • Pilar C. Lujan (D)
  • Herminia D. Dierking (D)
  • Franklin J. A. Quitugua (D)
  • Joseph F. Ada (R)
  • Marilyn D. A. Manibusan (R)
  • Thomas V. C. Tanaka (R)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • Frank F. Blas (R)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)
  • Alberto C. Lamorena, III (R)
  • Joseph G. Bamba, Jr. (R)
  • James G. Miles (R)
  • Jerry M. Rivera (R)

19th Guam Legislature (1987)

  • Franklin J.A. Quitugua (D) – Speaker
  • Franklin J. Gutierrez (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Don Parkinson (D)
  • Elizabeth P. Arriola (D)
  • Ted S. Nelson (D)
  • Pilar C. Lujan (D)
  • Joe T. San Agustin (D)
  • Herminia D. Dierking (D)
  • A.J. “Sonny” Shelton (D)
  • Pedro C. Sanchez* (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • Marcia K. Hartsock (D)
  • John F. Quan** (D)
  • Madeleine Z. Bordallo***
  • Marilyn D.A. Manibusan (R)
  • Joseph G. Bamba, Jr. (R)
  • Alberto C. Lamorena, III (R)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)
  • Ernesto M. Espaldon (R)
  • James G. Miles (R)
  • Jerry M. Rivera (R)
  • Martha C. Ruth (R)

*Died in office on August 16, 1987
**Died in office on June 26, 1988
***Elected to fill unexpired term of Senator Sanchez


20th Guam Legislature (1989)

  • Joe T. San Agustin (D) – Speaker
  • Ted S. Nelson (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Madeleine Z. Bordallo (D)
  • Edward D. Reyes (D)
  • John P. Aguon (D)
  • Don Parkinson (D)
  • Carl T. C. Gutierrez (D)
  • Pilar C. Lujan (D)
  • Elizabeth P. Arriola (D)
  • Herminia D. Dierking (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • Franklin J. A. Quitugua (D)
  • Gordon Mailloux (D)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • Thomas V. C. Tanaka (R)
  • Joseph G. Bamba, Jr. (R)
  • Doris F. Brooks (R)
  • Martha C. Ruth (R)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)
  • Ernesto M. Espaldon (R)
  • Marilyn D. A. Manibusan (R)

21st Guam Legislature (1991)

  • Joe T. San Agustin (D) – Speaker
  • John P. Aguon (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Don Parkinson (D)
  • Carl T. C. Gutierrez (D)
  • Gordon Mailloux (D)
  • Elizabeth P. Arriola (D)
  • Pilar C. Lujan (D)
  • David L. G. Shimizu, Ed.D. (D)
  • Herminia D. Dierking (D)
  • Francisco R. Santos (D)
  • Madeleine Z. Bordallo* (D)
  • Doris F. Brooks (R)
  • Anthony C. Blaz (R)
  • Thomas V. C. Tanaka (R)
  • Joseph G. Bamba, Jr. (R)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • Marilyn D. A. Manibusan (R)
  • Ernesto M. Espaldon (R)
  • Edward R. Duenas (R)
  • Martha C. Ruth (R)
  • Michael Reidy (R)
  • Marilyn A. P. Won Pat* (R)

*Marilyn A.P. Won Pat died on December 15, 1990, before taking office. The vacancy in the legislature caused by her death was filled by a special election held on April 6, 1991, where Madeleine Z. Bordallo was elected.


22nd Guam Legislature (1993)

  • Joe T. San Agustin (D) – Speaker
  • Francisco R. Santos (D) – Vice Speaker (until August 9, 1993)
  • John P. Aguon (D) – Vice Speaker (from August 9, 1993)
  • Pilar C. Lujan (D) – Legislative Secretary
  • Thomas C. Ada (D)
  • Madeleine Z. Bordallo (D)
  • Carl T. C. Gutierrez (D)
  • Edward D. Reyes (D)
  • David L. G. Shimizu, Ed.D. (D)
  • Don Parkinson (D)
  • Herminia D. Dierking (D)
  • Elizabeth P. Arriola (D)
  • Vicente “Ben” C. Pangelinan (D)
  • Ted S. Nelson (D)
  • Francisco E. Santos (D) (from October 3, 1993)
  • Doris F. Brooks (R)
  • Thomas V. C. Tanaka (R)
  • Anthony C. Blaz (R)
  • Felix P. Camacho (R)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • Marilyn D. Manibusan (R)
  • Joseph G. Bamba, Jr. (R)

Senator Francisco R. Santos had died in office in 1993. His son, Francis E. Santos, won his vacated seat in a special election.


23rd Guam Legislature

  • Don Parkinson (D) – Speaker
  • Ted S. Nelson (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Judith T. Won Pat-Borja, Ed.D. (D) – Legislative Secretary
  • Thomas C. Ada (D)
  • Sonny L. Orsini (D)
  • Vicente “Ben” C. Pangelinan (D)
  • Angel L. G. Santos (D)
  • Lourdes A. Leon Guerrero (D)
  • Joe T. San Agustin (D)
  • Francis E. Santos (D)
  • John P. Aguon (D)
  • Mark C. Charfauros (D)
  • Hope A. Cristobal (D)
  • Elizabeth Barrett-Anderson (R)
  • Anthony C. Blaz (R)
  • Mark Forbes (R)
  • Alberto A. C. Lamorena, V (R)
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R)
  • Joanne S. Brown (R)
  • Carlotta A. Leon Guerrero (R)
  • Felix P. Camacho (R)

24th Guam Legislature (1997)

  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R) – Speaker
  • Anthony C. Blaz (R) – Vice Speaker
  • Thomas C. Ada (D)
  • Lawrence F. Kasperbauer (R)
  • Mark C. Charfauros (D)
  • Elizabeth Barrett-Anderson (R)
  • Frank B. Aguon, Jr. (D)
  • Angel L. G. Santos (D)
  • Joanne S. Brown (R)
  • Lourdes A. Leon Guerrero (D)
  • Vicente “Ben” C. Pangelinan (D)
  • William B. S. M. Flores (D)
  • Felix P. Camacho (R)
  • Judith T. Won Pat-Borja, Ed.D. (D)
  • John C. Salas (R)
  • Carlotta A. Leon Guerrero (R)
  • Alberto A. C. Lamorena, V (R)
  • Francis E. Santos (D)
  • Mark Forbes (R)
  • Francisco P. Camacho (R)
  • Edwardo J. Cruz, M.D. (R)

25th Guam Legislature (1999)

  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R) – Speaker
  • Lawrence F. Kasperbauer (R) – Vice Speaker
  • Frank B. Aguon, Jr. (D)
  • Edward “Eddie” B. Calvo (R)
  • Simon A. Sanchez, II (R)
  • Kaleo S. Moylan (R)
  • Vicente “Ben” C. Pangelinan (D)
  • Mark Forbes (R)
  • Alberto A. C. Lamorena, V (R)
  • Carlotta A. Leon Guerrero (R)
  • Marcel G. Camacho (R)
  • Joanne S. Brown (R)
  • John C. Salas (R)
  • Anthony C. Blaz (R)
  • Eulogio “Eloy” C. Bermudes (D)

26th Guam Legislature (2001)

  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R) – Speaker
  • Lawrence F. Kasperbauer (R) – Vice Speaker
  • Thomas C. Ada (D)
  • Vicente “Ben” Pangelinan (D)
  • Frank B. Aguon, Jr. (D)
  • Lourdes A. Leon Guerrero (D)
  • Felix P. Camacho (R)
  • Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (D)
  • Joanne S. Brown (R)
  • Angel L. G. Santos (D)
  • Kaleo S. Moylan (R)
  • Edward “Eddie” B. Calvo (R)
  • Mark Forbes (R)
  • Joseph F. Ada (R)
  • Mark C. Charfauros (D)

27th Guam Legislature (2003)

  • Vicente “Ben” C. Pangelinan (D) – Speaker
  • Frank B. Aguon, Jr. (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Lourdes A. Leon Guerrero (D) – Majority Leader
  • Rory J. Respicio (D)
  • Tina R. Muña Barnes (D) – Legislative Secretary
  • Dr. Carmen Fernandez (D) – Majority Whip
  • Antoinette D. Sanford (D) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • John M. Quinata (D) – Assistant Majority Whip
  • F. Randall Cunliffe (D)
  • Mark Forbes (R) – Minority Leader
  • Joanne S. Brown (R) – Assistant Minority Leader
  • Lawrence F. Kasperbauer (R) – Minority Whip
  • Ray Tenorio (R)
  • Jesse A. Lujan (R) – Assistant Minority Whip
  • Robert Klitzkie (R)

28th Guam Legislature (2005)

  • Mark Forbes (R) – Speaker
  • Edward “Eddie” B. Calvo (R) – Legislative Secretary
  • Ray Tenorio (R) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Antonio R. Unpingco (R) – Majority Leader
  • Mike Cruz, M.D. (R)
  • Jesse A. Lujan (R)
  • Joanne S. Brown (R) – Vice Speaker
  • Robert Klitzkie (R)
  • Lawrence F. Kasperbauer (R)
  • Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (D)
  • Rory J. Respicio (D)
  • Adolpho B. Palacios, Sr. (D)
  • Benjamin J. F. Cruz (D)
  • Frank Blas Aguon Jr. (D)
  • Lourdes A. Leon Guerrero (D)

29th Guam Legislature (2007)

Until September 2008*

  • Mark Forbes – Speaker
  • Edward “Eddie” B. Calvo – Vice Speaker
  • Ray Tenorio – Legislative Secretary

Majority (Republican)

  • Mark Forbes – Majority Leader

Minority (Democratic)

  • Rory J. Respicio – Minority Leader
  • Judith P. Guthertz, D.P.A. – Assistant Minority Leader
  • Adolpho B. Palacios Sr. – Minority Whip
  • Vicente C. “Ben” Pangelinan – Assistant Minority Whip

After September 2008*

Legislative

  • Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. – Speaker
  • David L.G. Shimizu – Vice Speaker
  • Tina Rose Muna Barnes – Legislative Secretary

Majority (Democratic)

  • Rory J. Respicio – Majority Leader
  • Judith P. Guthertz, D.P.A. – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Adolpho B. Palacios Sr. – Majority Whip
  • Vicente C. “Ben” Pangelinan – Assistant Majority Whip

Minority (Republican)

  • Mark Forbes – Minority Leader

*Following the death of Republican Senator Antonio R. Unpingco on October 18, 2007, a special election was held in January 2008, at which former Democratic Senator Benjamin J.F. Cruz was elected, shifting the majority to the Democratic Party of Guam. The Democratic caucus took control of the leadership of the 29th Guam Legislature in March 2008.


30th Guam Legislature (2009)

  • Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (D) – Speaker
  • Benjamin J. F. Cruz (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Tina R. Muña Barnes (D) – Legislative Secretary
  • Rory J. Respicio (D) – Majority Leader
  • Judith P. Guthertz, D.P.A. (D) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Thomas C. Ada – Majority Whip (D)
  • Adolpho B. Palacios, Sr. (D)
  • Vicente “Ben” C. Pangelinan (D)
  • Frank Blas Aguon Jr. (D)
  • Matthew J. Rector (D)
  • Edward J.B. Calvo (R) – Minority Leader
  • Ray Tenorio – Assistant (R) Minority Leader
  • James V. Espaldon (R) – Minority Whip
  • Telo T. Taitague (R) – Assistant Minority Whip
  • Frank Flores, Jr. Blas (R)
  • V. Anthony “Tony” Ada* (R)

*Elected to replace the vacated seat after the resignation of Senator Matthew J. Rector.


31st Guam Legislature (2011)

  • Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (D) – Speaker
  • Benjamin J. F. Cruz (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Tina R. Muña Barnes (D) – Legislative Secretary, Majority Whip
  • Rory J. Respici (D)o – Majority Leader
  • Judith P. Guthertz, D.P.A. (D) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Vicente “Ben” C. Pangelinan (D)
  • Thomas C. Ada (D)
  • Adolpho B. Palacios, Sr. (D)
  • Dennis G. Rodriguez, Jr. (D)
  • Frank Flores Blas, Jr. (R) – Minority Leader
  • Aline Yamashita, Ph.D. (R) – Assistant Minority Leader
  • V. Anthony “Tony” Ada (R) – Minority Whip
  • Mana S. Taijeron (R) – Assistant Minority Whip
  • Christopher M. Duenas (R)
  • Shirley A. Mabini, Ph.D. (R)

32nd Guam Legislature (2013)

  • Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (D) – Speaker
  • Benjamin J. F. Cruz (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Tina R. Muña Barnes (D) – Legislative Secretary
  • Rory J. Respicio (D) – Majority Leader
  • Thomas C. Ada (D) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Dennis G. Rodriguez, Jr. (D) – Majority Whip
  • Vicente “Ben” C. Pangelinan (D)
  • Frank Blas Aguon Jr. (D)
  • Michael F. Q. San Nicolas (D)
  • V. Anthony “Tony” Ada (R) – Minority Leader
  • Christopher M. Duenas (R) – Assistant Minority Leader
  • Thomas A. Morriso (R)n – Minority Whip
  • Brant McCreadie (R) – Assistant Minority Whip
  • Aline Yamashita, Ph.D. (R)
  • Michael Limtiaco (R)

33rd Guam Legislature (2015)

  • Judith T. Won Pat, Ed.D. (D) – Speaker
  • Benjamin J. F. Cruz (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Tina R. Muña Barnes (D) – Legislative Secretary
  • Rory J. Respicio (D) – Majority Leader
  • Thomas C. Ada (D) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Dennis G. Rodriguez, Jr. (D) – Majority Whip
  • Michael F. Q. San Nicolas (D) – Assistant Majority Whip
  • Frank Blas Aguon, Jr. (D)
  • Nerissa Bretania Underwood, Ph.D. (D)
  • V. Anthony “Tony” Ada (R) – Minority Leader
  • Brant McCreadie (R) – Assistant Minority Leader
  • Mary Camacho Torres (R) – Minority Whip
  • Thomas A. Morrison (R) – Assistant Minority Whip
  • Frank Blas, Jr. (R)
  • James V. Espaldon (R)

34th Guam Legislature (2017)

  • Benjamin J.F. Cruz (D) – Speaker
  • Therese M. Terlaje (D) – Vice Speaker
  • Régine Biscoe Lee (D) – Legislative Secretary
  • Thomas C. Ada (D) – Majority Leader
  • Joe S. San Agustin (D) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Telena Cruz Nelson (D) – Majority Whip
  • Michael F.Q. San Nicolas (D)
  • Dennis G. Rodriguez, Jr. (D)
  • Frank Blas Aguon, Jr. (D)
  • James V. Espaldon (R) – Minority Leader
  • Thomas A. Morrison (R) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Mary Camacho Torres (R) – Minority Whip
  • Louise Borja Muña (R) – Assistant Minority Whip
  • William M. Castro (R)
  • Fernando Barcinas Esteves (R)

35th Guam Legislature (2019)

  • Tina R. Muña Barnes (D) – Speaker
  • Telena Cruz Nelson (D) – Vice Speaker, Majority Leader
  • Amanda L. Shelton (D) – Legislative Secretary, Majority Whip
  • Kelly Marsh (Taitano), Ph.D. (D) – Assistant Majority Leader
  • Régine Biscoe Lee (D) – Assistant Majority Whip
  • Joe S. San Agustin (D)
  • Therese M. Terlaje (D)
  • Clynton E. Ridgell (D)
  • Jose “Pedo” Terlaje (D)
  • Sabina Flores Perez (D)
  • Telo T. Taitague (R) – Minority Leader
  • Louise Borja Muña (R) – Assistant Minority Leader
  • James C. Moylan (R) – Minority Whip
  • Mary Camacho Torres (R)
  • William M. Castro (R)


Support